Student Winners of
AAAS, Pacific Division
Awards of Excellence

96th Annual Meeting
San Francisco State University
San Francisco, California
14 – 17 June 2015



 



            

        
     

 
Photos courtesy themselves except group courtesy A.J. Galindo

Not included in the above photo gallery are award winners
Benedict Abdon, Jacob Cecala, Shy Chaplin, Julie Ding, Henson Germain,
Tiffany Hong, Eric Jacobs, Patricia Matus, Chelsea Mueller, Kevin Myhro, and Lauren Whitney.



Congratulations to every student who presented research at the 96th annual meeting of the Pacific Division. The presentations were of consistantly high quality and a pleasure to listen to or view.

Special congratulations go to those students who won Awards of Excellence. Their names and awards are listed below.


DIVISION–WIDE AWARDS

LAURENCE M. KLAUBER AWARD
Brittany Cannon (Boise State University, Boise, ID), Excitonic AND Logic Gates Configured onto Self-Assembling DNA Nanobreadboards.


GERALDINE K. LINDSAY AWARD IN THE NATURAL SCIENCES
Jacob Cecala (Department of Biology, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, CA), Bee Visit Frequency and Time of Day Effects on Cumulative Pollen Deposition in Watermelon.


BEST POSTER AWARD
Jessica Hebert (Department of Pathology and OB/GYN, Oregon Health Science University, Milwauke, OR), Increased Maternal Angiotensinogen Expression and Male Fetal Gender Affect Placental Size and Capillary Density.



PRESIDENTS AWARD
Vikrant Sharma (Jesuit High School, Portland, OR), Automated Software Development and Optimization.



RITA W. PETERSON AWARD IN SCIENCE EDUCATION
Ashley Ebbert (Department of Psychology, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ), Antecedents and Outcomes of Attachment Style from Middle School to High School.



AAAS: ROBERT I. LARUS TRAVEL AWARDS (two given this year)
Katherine Sheu (Department of Human Genetics, University of California, Los Angeles, CA), Examining the Role of DNA Methylation in Naive Pluripotent Stem Cells.


    Top         


SECTIONAL AWARDS

Clickable list of sections represented:

Anthropology and Archaeology
Cell and Molecular Biology
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Computer and Information Sciences
Earth Sciences
Ecology, Environmental Sciences, and Sustainability
Education
Engineering, Technology, and Applied Sciences
Evolution, Organismal Biology, and Biodiversity
General and Interdisciplinary Studies
Materials Science
Mathematics
Physics
Psychology
Science and the Arts and Humanities
Social, Economic and Political Sciences


Combined Sections of
EDUCATION
GENERAL and INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, and POLITICAL SCIENCES

First Place: Laura K. Frutos (The Green Neuroscience Laboratory, Neurolinx Research Institute, Chula Vista, CA), Cleaning up Brain Imaging Using Synchrotron X-Ray Fluorescence.

Second Place: Kimi Grzyb (Department of Environmental Sciences, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR), Determining Essential Components of a College-level Bioenergy Curriculum Using the Delphi Technique.

Honorable Mention: Shy Chaplin, Henson Germain, and Patricia Matus (Department of Biology, Las Positas College, Livermore, CA), Effect of Double-Dipping on Abundance of Bacteria In Various Food Mediums.

    Top         INDEX


Combined Sections of
MATERIALS SCIENCE
PHYSICS

First Place: Brittany Cannon (Boise State University, Boise, ID), Excitonic AND Logic Gates Configured onto Self-Assembling DNA Nanobreadboards.

Second Place: Sutinee Sujittosakul (Department of Chemistry and Materials Engineering, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, CA), The Study of Surface Phases on Aluminide Coatings Using X-Ray Diffraction

Third Place: Bradley Stuart (Department of Chemistry and Materials Engineering, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, CA), Corrosion of Nickel-Chromium Alloys in a Molten Eutectic Salt Environment.

Honorable Mention: Rukmini A. Ravi (Chaffey College, Claremont, CA), Mechanical Characterization of Hydrogels.

Honorable Mention: Kevin Myhro (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Califronia, Riverside, CA), Quantum Hall and Electric Field Effects in Bilayer, Trilayer and Tetralayer Graphene.

    Top         INDEX


ANTHROPOLOGY and ARCHAEOLOGY
First Place: Elaine M. Burke (Department of Integrative Biology, University of California, Berkeley, CA), Mycobacterium tuberculosis in Prehistoric California: A Review of Evidence and Paleoepidemiological Comparisons of Impacted and Related Populations.

Second Place: Natasha A. Castellon-Hinkle (Department of Electrical Engineering, University of California, Riverside, California), Effect of Misorientation on the Electronic Properties of van-der-Waal (vdW) Materials.

Third Place: Julie Ding (Department of Integrative Biology, University of California, Berkeley, CA), Facial Shape in Trigonocephaly: A Metric and Geometric Morphometric Assessment.

Honorable Mention: Young Hoon Oh (Department of Anthropology, University of California, Riverside, CA), How Mountains Think: Sherpa Intersubjectivity with Animals, Forest, and Himalayan Peaks.

    Top         INDEX


CELL and MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
First Place (Tie): Jessica Hebert (Department of Pathology and OB/GYN, Oregon Health Science University, Milwauke, OR), Increased Maternal Angiotensinogen Expression and Male Fetal Gender Affect Placental Size and Capillary Density.

First Place (Tie): Katherine Sheu (Department of Human Genetics, University of California, Los Angeles, Cerritos, CA), Examining the Role of DNA Methylation in Naive Pluripotent Stem Cells.

Third Place: Tavit J. Dunnsiri (Department of Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles, CA), A New Approach for Triple-Negative Breast Cancer Therapy.

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Mueller and Lauren Whitney (Department of Cell Biology, Whitworth University, Spokane, WA), Eosinophil Levels in Clydesdales as a Measure of Anthelmintic Efficacy.

    Top         INDEX


CHEMISTRY and BIOCHEMISTRY
First Place: Holland J. Page (Department of Chemistry, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA), Predicted Mechanism for Domain Movement Between Two Conformational States of the Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Drug Target FAAL32 Enzyme.


Second Place: Abraham King Cada (Department of Chemistry, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA), Photolysis of Caged Dioxygen in Low-Temperature Magnetic Circular Dichroism (MCD) Studies of Hemoglobin.

Third Place: Wuliang Zhang (Department of Chemistry, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI), Synthesis, Characterization and PEGylation of pH Sensing Hydrogel Nanoparticles.

    Top         INDEX


COMPUTER and INFORMATION SCIENCES
First Place:Vikrant Sharma (Jesuit High School, Portland, OR), Automated Software Development and Optimization.

    Top         INDEX


ECOLOGY, ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, and SUSTAINABILITY
First Place:
Jacob Cecala (Department of Biology, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, CA), Bee Visit Frequency and Time of Day Effects on Cumulative Pollen Deposition in Watermelon.

Second Place: Sidhaant Shah, Kyla Wilson, and Christopher Gonnerman (Institute of the Environment and Sustainability, University of California, Los Angeles, CA), Comparison of Biodiversity of Flora and Fauna Between Habitats Across a College Campus.

Third Place: Raul Correa and Raziq Noorali (Science Department, College of the Desert, Palm Desert, CA), A Rapid Inexpensive Assay for Pb in Oyster-Shell-Derived Dietary Supplements.

    Top         INDEX


ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY, and APPLIED SCIENCE
First Place (Tie): William L. Dow (Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering, University of San Diego, San Diego, CA), Comparison of the Microcirculation in the Human Conjunctiva in Healthy and Diabetic Patients.

First Place (Tie): Cory Gaines (Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, CA), CA Diffusional Model of Aluminide Coatings.

Third Place: Harrison Daniel Schmachtenberger (Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering, University of San Diego, San Diego, CA), Visualization of Flow Structures in Turbulent Shear Flows.

Honorable Mention: Travis Voorhees (Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, CA), Evaluating the Environmental Stability of a New Class of Titanium Alloys in Simulated Marine Environments.

    Top         INDEX


EVOLUTION, ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY, and BIODIVERSITY
First Place: Benedict Abdon (Department of Biology, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA), Imaginal Discs Modulate Ecdysteroid Expression in Response to Irradiation Damage in Manduca sexta.

Second Place: Laura M. Melroy (Romberg Tiburon Center for Environmental Studies, San Francisco State University, San Fancisco, CA), Stars: Where Are They Now? Delineating Species Boundaries In Space and Time for the Leptasterias Genus.

Third Place: Tiffany Hong (Department of Biology, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA), Characterizing Prothoracicotropic Hormone Response to X-ray Tissue Damage in Manduca sexta Larvae.

    Top         INDEX


MATHEMATICS
First Place: Luke Sereafin (Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA), Cardinal Invariants of Generalized Continua.

    Top         INDEX


PSYCHOLOGY
First Place: Ashley Ebbert (Department of Psychology, Arizona State University, Scottsdale, AZ), Antecedents and Outcomes of Attachment Style from Middle School to High School.

First Place: Cori Tergesen (Department of Psychological Sciences, University of San Diego, San Diego, CA), Mediating Variables of Stress Hormones in College Students.

Third Place: Eric Jacobs and JoJo Y.K. Lee (School of Leadership and Education Sciences, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Program, University of San Diego, San Diego, California), Group Treatment and Psychopathology: Building Community Capacity via Culturally Responsive Mental Health Services.

    Top         INDEX


SCIENCE and the ARTS and HUMANITIES
First Place: Merilee Atkinson (California Center for Land and Water Stewardship, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, CA), Park User Perception and Preference: Understanding Sustainability Preferences and Use Patterns of Private and Public Landscapes in a Case Study of Snow Creek Park, Walnut, CA.

    Top         INDEX

 

Award Information
Students Only!
Contact Us

AAASPD Home Page

 

URL this page http://associations.sou.edu/aaaspd/awardwinners2015.html
Please contact our webmaster with comments.
Copyright © 2008 – 2015 by the AAAS, Pacific Division.
All rights reserved.

Page last modified 16 October 2015.